Thursday, February 11, 2010

In Celebration of Negro History Month...

I stumbled upon this cuz I knew youtube had clips from banned/racist as hell cartoons, but I never saw this one!!!

That material on here leaves me speechless...I mean the saliva of shock even evaporated!!!

It's a shame that these were cartoons for children to watch and enjoy during breakfast...after school...on the weekend...or at the theater. AND THE FACT THAT THIS WAS OK IS WHAT KILLS ME!!!!

Friday, February 5, 2010

Ain't Nothin Wrong with a lil Lifetime from time 2 time

I am willing to confess that there comes a certain time in a young woman's life where all she wants to do is relax either on a comfy bed or sofa and catch a Lifetime movie.

I think my time will be February 21 at 8 PM

PS- Finally Jill is back, when is the new album dropping cuz I know for SURE it will be a great one!

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Digital Archeological Digs: Discovery #1

First discovery to kick of the new year/decade. Actually this was a late 2009 discovery, but it slipped my mind until after the new year. Now, I'm an avid Marvin fan borderline groupie if the man was still with us today, so I didn't really pay Stevie any mind. Now before I get cursed out, Innervisions is my ish as well as many other tracks, but I was on this "Marvin is the greatest! Hand down! There ain't no need to listen to no one else!"


I'm on my way home from a late night Kwanzaa shindig, and my girl Thicks' man had Stevie softly playing in the background, and at that moment, my musical ear was fiendin for future fixes once I got home and to the nearest sound device. Once I gave the entire album a listen, my ear buds melted like cold vanilla ice cream on steamy dutch apple pie.


The album that wooed me: Fulfullingness' First Finale (1974)

Check out Minnie, Nicey Williams, and Syreeta supplying the soft yet sultry soprano voices not to mention the mellow instrumentation and singin from Stevie. Even the breakup songs are amazing! And this brings me to the point the R&B IS DEAD!!! Yet, too many people rufuse to accept this painful fact. But that's a whole different post...dont you all worry!

The Alluring 3:

Friday, January 8, 2010

Heroin for Dummies...for DUMMIES

My personal favorite: "Don't always inject in the same spot" (I mean really don't we all know that already?! Isn't that why some addicts go as far as to inject in their necks, feet, and/or genetalia?!)

So I was in the waiting room with my pops, and CNN was doing a spotlight on a
"This is what you need to be doing" guide (Take Charge Take Care) for heroin. I'm sitting there saying to pops, "what do you mean a proper way to use heroin?!" He just laughed and continued to read the Sports Illustrated from 2006. I'm telling you, this pamphlet would not escape my mind. I did some research and found out that $32,000 of taxpayers' money was spent to create the 70,000 copies that would be for distribution. I'm not even gonna go there about how this is absurd on so many different levels but let me just say that... my homegirl who works in the field of drug abuse/HIV ironically makes this salary!!!

Not only that, but what user you know is gonna sit there and fully read this pamphlet, hightlight important sections, and let it marinate?! You also mean to tell me that the drug dealers are gonna inlude this in the nickel and dime bags letting their customers know that "Look you better read this guide cuz if you OD, your family better not come after me cuz it ain't my fault you ain't read the guide!" Um right!

I don't give a flyin you know what if the guide is meant to limit the startling amount of overdoses from the smack. Guidebook or not, at the end of the day you still using heroin!

PS- check out the full pamphlet here and drop some words on the blog


Saturday, January 2, 2010

Grindin in Twenty Ten

I know. Where has this woman been?! Let me just make it clear to everyone that post grad life is like a sink but instead of water going down the drain, my energy by the gallons does this. It's leaky, but I refuse to fix it only because those drops go towards the blog. More on this transition in a future post.


Here's a video from one the dopest panel discussions that I missed in December because i decided to wait last minute to purchase a ticket!!! ARGH!!!!!! March looks like it will be a lovely month for music...


Thursday, October 22, 2009

Louisiana is Lagging Behind in the Pre Jim Crow Era

“I’m not a racist. I just don’t believe in mixing the races that way,” “I have piles and piles of black friends. They come to my home, I marry them, they use my bathroom. I treat them just like everyone else.”

...Just another reminder of how folk will never bury their prejudice.
artice via AFRO

Friday, October 2, 2009

People Just Don't know How to Act... DAMN!!!

Just when I thought Ohio couldn't get more obnoxious... they have convinced me even more to never visit the state. I don't care if they do have one of the dopest amusement parks!

So check it: Kings Island has this annual Halloween display but the 2009 edition, well lets just say folk are doing acrobatics in their caskets. Who would have thought that a tasteless and might I say half ass display of recently deceased celebrities such a Steve McNair, Farah Fawcett, MJ, Billy Mays, etc wouldn't lead to it being classified as controversial, canceling the display all together. The insensitivity, disrespect, and so on never ceases to amaze me!!!

I mean seriously what the hell is this?! These masterminds won't be satisfied until the ghosts of these celebrities go "thriller" on them...


Read this mess here